FHS2 Series Optical Laser Source

Description:

FHS2 Series Optical Laser Source is an advanced version of Laser Sources, with better features and more functions.

Auto-wavelength Recognition:
FHS2 Series Optical Laser Source transmits with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling FHP2 Series Optical Power Meter to automatically use the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the possibility of making mistakes.

FHS2 Series Optical Laser Source offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing.
Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths. The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. A low battery indicator reminds the user of replacing the battery.

Features:
  1. Easy-to-use, straight forward operation
  2. Eye-catching handheld appearance
  3. LCD backlight for easy operation in dark environment
  4. ±3dB adjustable output
  5. Rechargeable battery inside
  6. 850 & 1300nm available for multimode testing
  7. One-year warranty and recommended calibration interval
Specification:
Type FHS2D02 FHS2D02F FHS-2D03 FHS-2D03F
Output Wavelength 1310 & 1550nm 850 & 1300nm
Emitter Type LD
Output Stability short term (15min): <±0.05dB@1310, 1550nm; ±0.1dB@850&1300
long term (5hours):<±0.1dB@1310, 1550nm; ±0.2dB@850&1300
Central Wavelength 1310±20nm & 1550±20nm 850±10nm & 1300±20nm
Spectral Width 5nm
Output Frequency(Hz) 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Output Power -5dBm±0.5dB
Adjustable Range ±3dB,0.1dB/step N/A ±3dB,0.1dB/step N/A
Auto Power-off Yes
Back-light Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to +50°C
Storage Temperature -20 to +70°C
Power supply 2pcs*Ni-MH AA (2500mAh)
Dimension 160mmL*76mmW*45mmH
Net Weight 270g
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 3*ceramic sleeves, 2*AA rechargeable batteries, AC/DC charger, carrying bag, user manual, test report  
Optional Accessories:
ST adapter (model: N000500);
Male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector (model: HD078)
Customization:
APC laser launcher
Note:
1. FHS2D02: -8~0dBm Output Power is optional. (-3dBm±3dB, 0dBm max.)
2. FHS2D02F: -8~0dBm Output Power is optional. (0dBm max.)

Resources:

Previous: FHS1 Series Optical Laser Source

Next: FHS2Q Series Optical Laser Source